Name:Wheel Pit, Lower Foundry

Summary

Rectangular wheel pit at former Lower Foundry, shown on lease plan of 1845 with two waterwheels. Excavation prior to redevelopment of site revealed some internal walling.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• WHEEL PIT (Early, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Archaeological Assessment of the Development of the Dockrell Yachts Site, Parkwood Road, Tavistock, 3-4; figure 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV344557.

The two waterwheels in the south-west corner of the site of the 'Old Foundry are clearly shown on a plan accompanying a lease of 1845.

Dyer, M., 2000, Archaeological Observation and Recording of a Wheelpit at the Former Dockrell Yachts Site, Parkwood Road, Tavistock (Report - Watching Brief). SDV350363.

Archaeological recording was carried out on 29th and 30th March 2000, during excavation of a wheelpit belonging to an early 19th century foundry at Parkwood Road (Dockrell Yachts).
The rectangular pit had been partly cut into underlying bedrock, and the excavated stone had been used to line the north, east and south sides with mortared walling. The south side contained a central round-arched outlet which took water from the pit, via a culvert, into the river immediately east of Vigo Bridge. The culvert had been blocked with brick some three metres south of the pit. The remains of internal divisions within the pit were observed. A north-south wall extended along the centre of the northern half of the pit, but its precise length was not established. It had been built on the base of the pit and survived to at least one metre high. An L-shaped wall, also built on the base, abutted the west side of the pit and projected into it, but did not appear to extend as far as the east wall. This was a substantial stone wall bonded with a hard grey mortar, surviving to 0.6 metres high. A square-sectioned metal bar was set into the top. A later east-west wall, extending across the width of the pit, had been built on top of this wall. A short fragment of north-south walling on the same alignment as the wall in the centre of the northern half was also observed. This was of the same construction as the L-shaped wall, and survived to 1.5 metres high. A square metal bar was incorporated vertically into the wall.
A large rectangular stone was set on the base of the pit in the north-east corner, keyed into the east wall. This may have been a padstone or support for a timber upright. A plan of 1845 shows that two waterwheels were operating at the same time in the location of the pit. It is therefore possible that the walls divided and possibly supported two separate wheels, fed by their own launders, within the overall pit. No sockets for wheel axles were seen in the pit walls, but these may have been removed by demolition of the upper courses, and the internal walls could possibly have acted as wheel supports. Undershot wheels were probably employed. See report for full details and plan.