Name:Hut I within enclosure north-west of Yellowmeade Farm

Summary

Hut circle adjacent to hut D on the north-east side of the enclosure north-west of Yellowmeade Farm. Described as an annex of Hut D by Gerrard (1999).

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• Pastscape: 440065

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Hut circle shown on 19th century map.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX57SE15, Hut I (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV271768.

The following hut circles were found in addition to those previously shown: -
(16/11/1950) SX 5643 7454. Given the letter 'I'. Diameter measures 5.0m, height of wall 0.3m. Condition poor, much overgrown with turf. It butts onto the wall of the enclosure and hut circle D. Position of entrance doubtful.

(11/06/1999) Stone hut circle forming part of a prehistoric settlement 350 metres north-west of Yellowmeade Farm. Diameter 4m. Double orthostat wall 1.2m wide, 0.75m high. This hut butts the enclosure wall. Within the south west sector of the building there is a 2.6m diameter mound of large stones standing up to 0.4m high. This does not appear to be of recent origin. Courtyard attached to the northern side of the hut is formed by a rubble bank wall connecting the hut to the enclosure wall, surrounding a triangular area up to 4m by 4m. Grass and rushes.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 14-18, Map 44 Figures 44.1 & 44.1.1 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Annexe on the northern side of hut 3 has been partly demolished and the stones piled against its downhill margin.

Hut circle and annexe visible on aerial photograph.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.

The settlement includes an oval enclosure containing three stone hut circles, with a further nine huts lying outside. The stone hut circles survive as banks each surrounding a circular internal area of between 2.6 metres and 7.5 metres in diameter, with the average being 5.33 metres.