Name:Wall fragment south-west of Yellowmeade Farm, Dartmoor Forest

Wall associated with two hut circles to the south-west of Yellowmeade Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• WALL (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(07/02/1980) There are three hut circles and a fragment of enclosure walling in an area of rough pasture which has been partly stripped of stone for the construction of the Yellowmead newtakes. The fragment of enclosure walling at SX 56497402 is 28.0 metres long, 1.0 metres wide and from 0.5 metres to 1.0 metres high where it incorporates in situ boulders.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD and at 1:2500 (see illustration).

Aite visited on 11th June 1999. A wall associated with two stone hut circles 240 metres south-west of Yellowmeade Farm.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 14-18, Map 44 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Wall shown curving round a hut circle to the south-west of Yellowmeade farm

Visible on aerial photograph.

Section of wall shown on modern mapping.

The monument includes two stone hut circles and a length of walling situated on a gentle west facing slope overlooking the valley of the River Walkham. A 1 metre wide orthostatic wall standing up to 0.8 metres high leads from the western stone hut circle in a westerly direction before turning south westward and then south. This wall probably represents the visible remains of an enclosure associated with the stone hut circles.