Name:Cairn or Hut Circle on west side of Hurston Main Reave on Chagford Common, Chagford

Summary

Cairn or hut circle on the north side of a D-shaped enclosure on west side of Hurston Main Reave on Chagford Common

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• (Alternate Type) CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Cairn adjacent to the Hurston Ridge Reave.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 30, Figure 25.1, Map 25 (Monograph). SDV219155.

On the north side of a pair of D-shaped enclosures (Settlement 8) are a few set stones alongside as the possible remains of a hut.

This cairn measures 4 metres in diameter and stands 0.5 metres high. Hollows in the centre indicate that it has been subjected to partial early excavation or robbing.