Name:Cairn at southern end of Stone Alignment on Hurston Ridge, Chagford

Summary

Cairn at the south-western end of the double stone alignment on Hurston Ridge of 6.5 to 7.0 metres diameter by 0.5 metres high

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 152390, 1999? (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Cairn at the south-western end of a stone alignment on Hurston Ridge.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 30, 238, Figure 25.3, Map 25 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Hurston Ridge Stone row cairn at SX67258242 of 6.5 to 7.0 metres diameter by 0.5 metres high. A ruinous cairn at the southern end of Hurston Ridge stone row. Irregular shape of 6.5 metres by 7 metres and rising to 0.5 metres at the centre. There is no sign of the cist which was visible at one time. The single earthfast slab facing the rows may be the last of a retaining circle which once surrounded the base.

Passmore, A. J., 1997, Boveycombehedd, Chagford, Devon: an archaeological investigation of a Diachronic landscape, 15 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV360382.

Cairn at the southern end of Hurston double Stone Row produced a collared urn dating from 2000-1500 BC.

Irregular feature shown on data.

'Standing Stone' shown on modern mapping at the southern end of the 'Stone Row'.

The cairn at the upper end of the alignment measures 5.9 metres in diameter and stands up to 0.6 metres high. A large slab denoting the north eastern edge of the cairn may represent a second blocking stone of the associated alignment.

National Monument Record, 2018, Pastscape, 443788, SX68SE10 (Website). SDV360651.

The cairn at the upper end of the stone alignment measures 5.9 metres in diameter and stands up to a height of 0.6 metres. A large slab denoting the north eastern edge of the cairn may represent a second blocking stone of the associated alignment. A cinerary urn was found in the cairn.