Name:Group of huts and associated small fields within Kes Tor field system, Chagford

Summary

Settlement containing seven huts and associated enclosures. The diameters range from 4.2 to 9.5 metres. Four of the huts survive as double rings of massive upright slabs of up to 1.2 metres high. Associated with the huts are a few enclosures.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

'Hut circles' shown on 19th century map

Fox, A., 1955, Huts at Kes Tor settlement, 87-102 (Article in Serial). SDV274383.

Group of five hut circles, part of settlement on north slopes of Castor. Group C.

National Monument Record, 1977, SX6686, 6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV274641.

Four hut circles visible and recorded from NMR aerial photograph.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/EM, 3a (Aerial Photograph). SDV274678.

(11/10/1991) Centred SX 66718690. A settlement containing seven hut circles and three other features on the NE slope of Chagford Common 200m S of Kestor Gate. The huts, numbered 1-7 in the accompanying tabulation, are all terraced into the slope and vary in diameter from 4.2m to 9.5m. the four largest huts, 1-4, consist of double rings of massive upright slabs up to 1.2m high. Entrances are visible in the SE margins of huts 2, 3 and 6.
The associated features comprise a rectangular structure at SX 66678691 measuring 8.9mNW-SE by 3.2m internally. This is situated in the corner of an enclosure contemporary with the huts. The two other features are a crude circle of stones 2.1m in diameter at SX 66688681 and an embanked rectangular area 3.5m to the SW measuring 2.2m NE-SW by 1.3m. These latter two may be the result of later robbing.
All the huts are slightly ovoid and the diameters are averages for each hut. All dimensions below are in meters.
This settlement is situated in 3.0ha of well-developed reave system. The immediate enclosures range in area from 0.03ha to 0.3ha.
These huts were previously recorded under SX 68 NE 14.
A further table of information on the settlement is held in the archive.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/LS, 15 (Aerial Photograph). SDV267566.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/LT, 7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346554.

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP/PJ, 14, 15 (Aerial Photograph). SDV274652.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 149124-9 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Group of hut circles '11' to '18' and associated small enclosures at 'Kes Tor settlement'.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1999, SMC Letter (Correspondence). SDV274391.

Consent granted, subject to conditions, for works concerning the archaeological research excavation of a hut circle to examine the impact of bracken on sensitive archaeological deposits (19/07/1999).

Within Scheduled area.