Name:Hut circle within settlement south-west of Routrundle, Walkhampton

Hut circle on south side of settlement to the south-west of Routrundle

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Three huts appear to be of Type 1 with internal diameters from 5.2 metres to 7.1 metres. Rubble walling, with a few inner facing slabs, is from 0.4 metre to 0.7 metres wide and 0.3 metres high save on the lower north-west where the build up is generally 0.5 metres. Some huts have clearly been partly stripped of stone for the nearby newtake wall and only one, at SX55247134 has a clear orthostatic entrance on the north-west. The Type 2 huts are at SX55217134 and SX55307135.

Visited in 1999. =est -/-/1999 (gerrard, s. ) stone hut circle forming part of an unenclosed stone hut circle settlement 380m s of routrundle (mpp).

Settlement with six hut circles south of Routrundle.

Not shown on modern mapping.

The monument includes an unenclosed stone hut circle settlement situated on a gentle west facing slope overlooking the valley of the River Walkham. The settlement includes six stone hut circles arranged in an oval around a central area. The stone hut circles survive as banks each surrounding a circular or oval internal area of between 23 square metres and 88 square metres. The heights of the surrounding walls vary between 0.4 metres and 0.85 metres. Five of the huts have visible doorways and two are attached to each other by a short length of rubble walling.