Name:One of three cairns to the south-east of the stone row on Walkhampton Common

Summary

One of three cairns to the south-east of the stone row on Walkhampton Common The eastern of two cairns on eastern boundary of field system to the north-east of Horseyeatt

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(22/05/1980) Three cairns, situated on a slight south-west slope, similar to those 100 metres to the north and probably of prehistoric origin rather than isolated examples of late clearance.
Cairn B: at SX 55117066. A cairn, 6.0 metres in diameter and 0.6 metres high, theeastern side incorporated in a Medieval or later field boundary. The western half of the cairn has been dug into.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on M.S.D. and at 1:2500 (see plan).

Ordnance Survey, 1982, Ordnance Survey Drawing (Cartographic). SDV270058.

Group of three cairns shown at this location.

Cairn 720 metres north-east of Horseyeatt forming part of a ritual complex on Walkhampton Common.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 44,85, Map 45 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Sharpitor W '4' cairn at SX55127064 of 8.2 metres diameter by 0.4 metres high is one of three to the south-east of the stone row which have been broken into.

(13/06/2007) Three cairns located on a slight south-west slope. One measures 6.4m by 5.2m and up to 0.6m high with as hollow in the top. There is no visible stone. The neighbouring cairn has been cut back so that now only a crescent of a stony mound survives. This is 7.2m across and from 0.3m to 0.7m high. Its north-easterly edge is overlaid by the bank and ditch of an intake field boundary. The third cairn is a low grass-covered mound
The cairns lie in close-cropped moorland grass with widely spaced, but spreading, stands of gorse and bracken. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.

Newman, P., 2019, An Archaeological Survey of an area of Walkhampton Common, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, Appendix, Figure 6 (Report - Survey). SDV363478.

A round cairn built into the inside of a disused field bank on Walkhampton Common, 712 metres north-east of Horseyeat. The cairn has a diameter of 8.8 metres though the eastern arc has been truncated by the ditch of the boundary which incorporated the cairn. The cairn remains to height of 0.7 metres but has suffered serious erosion on the western side, creating a scar of exposed soil.

Newman, P., 2019, Walkhampton Common Survey data (GIS and Excel Spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV363701.

Cairn shown on survey.

'Cairns' shown on modern mapping.

Three cairns stand in a cluster. These are between 4.8 metres and 7.8 metres in diameter and stand between 0.3 metres and 0.8 metres high. All three mounds have seen partial early investigation and one has been cut by a later field ditch.