Name:Hut circle on Walkhampton Common situated 475 metres north-north-east of Horseyeatt

Summary

Stone hut circle in the centre of a small circular enclosure on Walkhampton Common situated 475 metres north-north-east of Horseyeatt. Diameter 2.7 metres. Earthwork and rubble wall 1 metre wide, 0.3 metres high. Lies in the centre of small circular enclosure. A 240 degree facing gap may represent a doorway. Bracken and grass cover.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP/152408 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Stone hut circle in the centre of a small circular enclosure on Walkhampton Common situated 475 metres north-north-east of Horseyeatt. Diameter 2.7 metres. Earthwork and rubble wall 1 metre wide, 0.3 metres high. Lies in the centre of small circular enclosure. A 240 degree facing gap may represent a doorway. Bracken and grass. (2/2/2000)

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 43-4, Map 45.11 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Newman, P., 2019, An Archaeological Survey of an area of Walkhampton Common, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, Appendix, MDV61950 (Report - Survey). SDV363478.

Hut circle within enclosure with an approximate diameter of 3.5 metres.

Newman, P., 2019, Walkhampton Common Survey data (GIS and Excel Spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV363701.

Hut circle within enclosure shown on survey.