Name:Leat on Walkhampton Common, Walkhampton

Summary

A length of leat cutting across a reave on Walkhampton Common. The leat is 0.8 metres wide by 0.2 metres deep and has a bank on the downslope side which measures 1.5 metres wide and 0.2 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• LEAT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP/152410 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 43, Map 45.11 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Visible on the aerial photography.

Newman, P., 2019, An Archaeological Survey of an area of Walkhampton Common, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, Appendix, Figure 6 (Report - Survey). SDV363478.

A disused silted earthwork leat channel runs approximately east to west across the slopes of Walkhampton Common on open moorland to the north-east of Horseyeat. The highest traceable section of the leat is just to the east of a probable medieval enclosure (MDV25925), where the only available water source was likely to be hillside run-off. From there the leat heads east, cutting through both sides of the enclosure in its path. Forty-five metres west of the enclosure, a stretch of the channel has been effaced by the scouring action of spring water from the Black Brook, but can be traced again further west, as it passes close by a small prehistoric enclosure. From there it continues for at least another 80 metres north-west.

Newman, P., 2019-2020, Survey data from various sites on Dartmoor (Cartographic). SDV363779.

Features shown on survey.