Name:Tor cairn 60 metres south-east of Down Tor

Summary

The cairn comprises a horseshoe-shaped band of stones leading from a large granite outcrop. The northern side is formed by two parallel lines of edge set stones - both of these lines are formed by at least 10 stones and stand up to 0.4 metres high. The southern side consists of 9 stones set on a granite boulder. The area enclosed by the cairn bank measures 6.0 metres wide at the western side, 2.8 metres wide at the east and up to 4.3 metres long from east to west.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• TOR CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Visited 9/8/1997 (Hooley, D.) Tor cairn 60 metres south-east of Down Tor.
Visited 26/2/1998 (Gerrard, S.) Measures 6.0 metres by 5.8 metres by 0.4 metres high. Two parallel lines of edge set stones form the northern side of the cairn. They lead from a large granite outcrop situated to the west. The inner line of stones survives as a 4.3 metre long by 0.8 metre wide line of at least 10 stones. The outer is 4.0 metres long and also includes at least 10 stones. The southern side is denoted by 9 stones set on top of a large granite boulder. The east side includes a jumble of large stones, with others lying on the slope directly below. The west side is formed by the tor. The area enclosed by these features measures 6.0 metres wide at the western end, 2.8 metres wide at the eastern end and up to 4.3 metres long east-west.
This cairn was originally recognised by Hooley in 1997.

(11/01/2008) A tor cairn located 60 metres south east of Down Tor. The cairn comprises a horseshoe shaped band of stones leading from a large granite outcrop. . The northern side is formed by two parallel lines of edge set stones - both of these lines are formed by at least 10 stones and stand up to 0.4m high. The southern side consists of 9 stones set on a granite boulder. The area enclosed by the cairn bank measures 6m wide at the western side, 2.8m wide at the east and up to 4.3m long from east to west

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-DT6 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 10/06/2019 SX 58069 69361. No damage agency noted Photos X 2 taken

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, WLK-DT6 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 10/06/2019 Photos X 2 taken 1) general view from beside the outcrop looking south east 2) general view looking west up the slope towards the outcrop