Name:Hut in settlement 460m north-east of Rough Tor

Summary

Hut circle forming part of a prehistoric settlement 460m north-east of Rough Tor. Measures 4.1m by 3m. Single orthostat wall 1.5m wide, 0.75m high. A triangular structure attached to the south-west side of the hut measures 3.5m by 3m by 3.2m and may represent either another hut or more probably an annex.

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Hut circle forming part of a prehistoric settlement 460m north-east of Rough Tor. SX 6085 8023 (20/03/1998) Measures 4.1m by 3m. Single orthostat wall 1.5m wide, 0.75m high. 167 degree facing gap defined on the east by a large rock may represent the doorway. The building is orientated east-west. A triangular structure attached to the south-west side of the hut measures 3.5m by 3m by 3.2m and may represent either another hut or more probably an annex.