Name:Long cairn 160m south of Scorhill Stone Circle, Gidleigh

Summary

Long cairn measuring 23 metres by 8.5 metres by 1.1 metres high. A probable long cairn, although possibility of it being a clearance cairn cannot be discounted. Partly slighted in centre by a track, giving impression of two oval mounds. The stone row shown by Butler is probably a natural occurrence of three stones. A small number of edge set stones on east side may represent a kerb. Grass and gorse cover at time of visit in 1998.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX68NE27

• (Former Type) CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • LONG BARROW (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(07/06/1950) SX 6549 8721 Tumulus enclosed by circle of small stones recorded by H. H. Breton (1925). Apparently also mentioned by R. H. Worth 07/12/1948, although the Ordnance Survey recorder in 1950 was not aware of feature.
(09/07/1974) An amorphous turf covered mound up to 0.3m high with a surface outcrop of small stones and rocks around the north-west and south-west sides. It appears to be entirely natural. The area shows considerable evidence of minor surface diggings.
Classified by Ordnance Survey in 1974 as a natural feature.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 139, Gidleigh 2a (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

SX6549 8721 North of Walla Brook. (13/02/1977; Turner) Mutilated cairn with traces of retaining circle on the north side. 6.0m diameter, 0.7m high.

Robinson, R., 1985, Long cairn, Gidleigh (Worksheet). SDV274355.

Already recorded by Grinsell (1978, pg 139; Gidleigh 2a) as 'mutilated cairn with traces of retaining circle on west side.' Considered by the Ordnance Survey to be a natural feature.
(Site visit 11/10/1985) SX 6549 8721 Cairn lying around 200m south of the Scorhill circle, immediately south of the Scorhill Leat and just east of the track leading south from the circle. Irregular heather-covered mound 25m by 5m, long axis roughly south-west by north-east, with some large set stones visible up to 0.8m in height. Northern end is about 10m from leat. Interpreted as a long cairn.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 75, 83/e25 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

SX 6555 8724. A platform circle; ring of kerb stones 4.5m internal diameter, enclosing flat-topped cairn 0.45m high. Indication of a stone ring/ring cairn beneath cairn.

(05/02/1998) Long cairn 160m south of Scorhill Stone Circle. Measures 23m by 8.5m by 1.1m high. A probable long cairn, although possibility of it being a clearance cairn cannot be discounted. Partly slighted in centre by a track, giving impression of two oval mounds. The stone row shown by Butler is probably a natural occurrence of three stones. A small number of edge set stones on east side may represent a kerb. Grass and gorse cover.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 192,243, Map 38, Site 8 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Scorhill South '2' cairn at SX6547 8720 of circa 7.0 metres diameter by 0.5 metres high with a possible cist. The pit has exposed a slab near the centre, probably one side of a cist. Three or four stones around the perimeter are the remains of a retaining circle. Two lines of slabs starting at the lower edge of the cairn may be the remains of a stone row.

Environment Agency WMS, 2019, LiDAR DSM data (1m resolution), 2019 (Cartographic). SDV362957.

Visible on the lidar data; as mentioned by Gerrard, a track apparently cuts through the feature.

Lying to the south west of round cairn MDV130493 is a 23m long by 8.5m wide stony mound standing up to 1.1m high. This long cairn is denoted along part of its eastern side by a number of edge set stones which represents the remnants of a kerb which survives elsewhere as a buried feature.
To the south east of this cairn is another mound which measures 10.2m long by 5m wide and stands up to 1m high. This mound may have also had a funerary purpose, although it is probably primarily a clearance cairn.