Name:Leat north-east of Rough Tor

Summary

A dry leat channel extending across the north-eastern side of Rough Tor. It is 1.5m wide and 0.75m deep and cuts through a prehistoric settlement. It was identified during field investigation carried out in 1994.

• LEAT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1987-1993, Duchy Farms Project Survey Visit, H. Riley (Report - Survey). SDV350839.

(04/12/1994) A dry leat channel runs across the northeastern flank of Rough Tor from SX 6078 8044 to SX 6098 7984. The channel is 1.5m wide and 0.75m deep. The leat cuts through the prehistoric settlement SX 68 SW 39.
[Riley, H. + Probert, S. Dartmoor Royal Forest - Settlement north-east of Rough Tor (1994) 1:2500 GPS Survey]

(20/03/1998) SX60858021 Leat cutting through a prehistoric settlement 460m north-east of Rough Tor. A length of leat cutting through the settlement measures 1.5m wide, 0.4m deep and its associated downslope bank which lies on its e side is 2m wide and up to 0.7m high.