Name:Holed stone near Wallabrook Bridge, Gidleigh

Summary

Very large rock slab protruding perilously above the boulder strewn bank of the North Teign River. At the extremity of the stone a natural rock basin has weathered through into a hole.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

(09/07/1974) SX 6550 8707 'Tolmen' (NR) marked on Ordnance Survey mapping.
A very large rock slab protruding perilously above the boulder strewn bank of the North Teign River. At the extremity of the stone a natural rock basin has weathered through into a hole. Position of feature correct on 1:2500.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 184, Map 37, Site 'b' (Monograph). SDV219155.

The 'Teign Tolmen' is a curiously worn granite slab with a hole through it of about 1 metres across overhanging the river just east of the clapper bridge. Tolmens or holed stones were a favourite with some early antiquaries because of their supposed Druidical associations, said to have survived in such country customs as 'drawing children through a round hole made in flat rocks to cure rickets'.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

Feature shown as a cross on survey.