Name:Artefact scatter north-west of Batworthy

Summary

Flint implements and flakes of pigmy type found in three fields at Batworthy. Area "A" one of two areas where many implements have been found. One of the richest flint areas on Dartmoor. A concentrated scatter showing pre-Bronze Age settlement on the moor.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Mesolithic - 8000 BC (Between) to 4001 BC (Between))

Budd, f. N. /proceedings of the teign naturalists fieldclub/(1889).

Burnard,r. /dartmoor pictoral records, limited edition facsimile/iv (1986).

Des=wainwright, g. J. /the mesolithic period in south and western britain/(1961)/(phd, university of london).

Des=wickstead, h. /shovel down project background research paper/(2004)/ in pf.

Ralegh Radford, C. A., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV44462.

Flint implements and flakes of pigmy type found in three fields at batworthy. Area "a" one of two areas where many implements have been found. One of the richest flint areas on dartmoor (os). A concentrated scatter showing pre-bronze age settlement on the moor (ralegh-radford).

Curwen, E. C., 1927, Prehistoric Agriculture in Britain, 261-289 (Article in Serial). SDV173835.

Flint implements and flakes of pigmy type found in the three fields at Batworthy and also in the gardens. In the latter place a small ovate was found.

Ralegh Radford, C. A., 1952 /1953, Prehistoric Settlements on Dartmoor and the Cornish Moors, 56-60 (Article in Serial). SDV337080.

Pettit, P., 1974, Prehistoric Dartmoor (Monograph). SDV231149.

Miles, H., 1976, Flint scatters and Prehistoric settlement in Devon, 15 (Article in Serial). SDV117502.

Over 8000 flint artefacts of Neolithic and Early Bronze Age date have been recorded from the stream valley near Batworthy, SX 715853 (sic) of which over 1000 flint were collected by R H Worth prior to 1919. The assemblage includes plano-convex and discoidal knives, one leaf, one hollow-based, three triangular 5-barbed and tanged arrowheads; scrapers and awls, and a spindle-whorl. The finds are in Plymouth City Museum.

(Areas centred SX 65758680 & SX 66088658) Many implements found here, one of the richest flint areas on Dartmoor (R H Worth, 07/12/1948).
(24/05/1977) Torquay Museum held the F N Budd collection of over 8000 flints found at Batworthy, Gidleigh Moor. This collection has however been lost, or at least mislaid, though searches have been made by recent curators (see SX 68 NE 63, Russell collection of flints from Gidleigh Moor).

Gerrard, S., 1997, Book of Dartmoor: Landscapes Through Time (Monograph). SDV337813.