Name:Cross Shaft at Crazywell Farm, Walkhampton

Cross shaft, 1.03 metres high, built into the north side of the gateway leading into the farmstead.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 04/06/2013, 440219 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV227417.

Medieval farmstead first documented in 1585 but probably existing for some time prior to this date and probably abandoned in the later part of the 19th Century. The granite shaft of a displaced wayside cross is built into the gateway.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor (Un-published). SDV150434.

Gerrard, S., 2000, 152451 (Un-published). SDV227418.

Site visit 25th February 2000. Built into the north side of the gateway leading into Crazy Well farmstead from the west is a dressed granite pillar with a 0.03 metre diameter hole in its top surface. This pillar looks very much like the shaft of a wayside cross and may be the original part of the cross visible on the hillside to the north-east. The pillar measures 1.03 metres high, and at the base is 0.33 metres wide on the south and 0.25 metres wide on the east. It tapers to 0.26 metres wide on the south and 0.23 metres wide on the east. The hole in the top of the pillar may have been used to attach the cross head.

Crazy Well Farmstead, 420m south of Crazy Well Pool
[Includes] Built into the northern side of the gateway leading into the farmyard from the west is a dressed granite pillar with a small hole in its top. This pillar is almost certainly the shaft of a displaced wayside cross. The pillar tapers slightly upward and measures 1.03m high by up to 0.33m wide by 0.25m thick. The hole in the top may have been used to attach the cross head to the shaft. an historic farmstead situated on a moderately steep south facing slope overlooking Newleycombe Lake. See schedule document for full details of monument.