Name:Possible hut circle in settlement south of Foggintor Quarries

Identified by Gerrard as a possible hut; marked on the Ordnance Survey mapping as a pond.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• HUT CIRCLE? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Probable stone hut circle forming part of a partially enclosed stone hut circle settlement at Yes Tor Bottom, 1120 metres east-north-east of Criptor. SX 5659 7295. Diameter 6.0 metres. Earthwork wall 3.0 metres wide, 1.7 metres high.
This is a substantial circular hollow which looks rather like a large prospecting pit. However, its flat base combined with its relationship to an enclosure wall suggests that it is probably the site of a hut. Tare and feather stone splitting in the vicinity.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 19, Map 44.2 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Not marked as a hut by Butler, but is shown as circular feature.

Shown on the modern mapping as a pond.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 22/04/2019. This is not a hut. Situated directly to outer side (W) of a post medieval wall. 5.5m internal measurement with built bank 1m. Depth of feature 2m at upper northern bank. There is an insitu slab of granite with obvious tare & feathering on W bank. The internal area is 100% reed inundation. Either a pond as suggested or possible granite quarrying pit considering the insitu worked stone at the edge of the pit. Photos X 3 taken

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 22/04/2019. 3X photos taken. 1) Pond/pit with wall behind 2) Insitu tare & feather in W bank 3) pond/pit showing the 2m deep bank