Name:Stone-splitting pits at Yes Tor Bottom

Summary

There are large numbers of stone splitting pits within the area of the settlement. It is fortunate the monument survives so well given the level of later interest in the area. Only tare and feather marks were noted in 2000.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• PIT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

(SX5668 7290) Stone splitting pits in vicinity of a partially enclosed stone hut circle settlement at Yes Tor Bottom, 1120 metres east-north-east of Criptor.
There are large numbers of stone splitting pits within this monument. In the circumstances it is fortunate that the monument survives so well given the level of later interest in the area. Only tare and feather marks were noted although the possibility of earlier wedge and groove marks being present cannot be ruled out.