Name:Hut circle south-east of the enclosed settlement at Yes Tor Bottom, Walkhampton

Summary

Small hut measuring just 3.7 metres in diameter almost entirely obscured in the peat. Associated with a length of wall or reave and a second hut 100 metres to the north. Possible entrance gap in the southern arc.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

(SX 5689 7270) Stone hut circle forming part of a partially enclosed stone hut circle settlement at Yes Tor Bottom, 1120 metres east-north-east of Criptor.
Diameter measures 3.7 metres. Earthwork and rubble wall 1.4 metres wide, 0.6 metres high. A 190 degree facing gap may represent a doorway. Butted by wall. Thick grass and some small gorse plants.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 22-23; fig 44.7 (Monograph). SDV137656.

(SX569 727) Two hut circles about 100 metres apart, just visible above the turf, measuring 2.5 and 3.5 metres in diameter. Close to being completely obscured by peat growth. A low wall orientated to the north-west and ending at the edge of the tinners' excavations becomes detectable near the south ring, either part of an enclosure wall or the only visible section of a longer reave.

South east of the agglomerated enclosure are two further huts and a length of rubble walling. At one point this rubble wall is cut through by a post-medieval leat.

Derry, C., 2018, MDV62007 (Photograph). SDV362787.

Image of the Hut (either not previously recorded, or the actual site of MDV62007).

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 22/12/2018. This feature could not be located at the grid reference supplied by Gerrard; very dense area of scrub, however a hut was recorded nearby at SX56913 72729. It is barely thirty metres (to the north-east) from the supposed location of the hut and is described as fairly obvious. See photograph.