Name:Round cairn on Gidleigh Common, Gidleigh

Summary

Southern of a pair of cairns on the eastern edge of Gidleigh Common. Round cairn with two kerbs, 7.5 metres and 9.5 metres in diameter. Central disturbance.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• ROUND CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(09/07/1974) Turf covered cairn at SX65738772, diameter 14.0 metres, height 0.6 metres. Kerb stones protrude from ground level to 0.4 metres high on the southern side, with evidence of a second inner ring. Digging has occurred in the central area. Surveyed at 1:2500.

Turner, J. L., 1976, Two simple forms of passage graves on Gidleigh Common (Un-published). SDV234398.

Cairn with two stone rings. Outer ring, 9.1 metres in diameter only a few stones visible, tallest stone standing 0.4 metres high. Inner ring, 7.4 metres in diameter, almost complete, tallest stone 0.54 metres high. Cairn 0.8 metres high and has been disturbed. Centre has been dug into.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 139/Gidleigh 4 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(Visited 27/3/1977) Cairn disturbed with inner and outer retaining circles, the latter 7.3 metres in diameter. Diameter 9.1 metres, height 0.8 metres.

Visible and recorded.

Indication of a double stone ring/ring cairn beneath cairn.

Southern of two round cairns 390 metres west-north-west of Scorhill Farm. Round cairn 11.7 metres by 0.75 metres high.
Central pit 2.5 metres by 1.7 metres by 0.25 metres deep. Two kerbs within mound are 1.0 metre apart and survive particularly well in the s sector. Inner is 7.5 metres in diameter and the outer is 9.5 metres in diameter. Stones in outer kerb are up to 0.35 metres high, whilst those in the inner are up to 0.5 metres high. Many stones protruding through turf. Grass, heather and gorse. Relatively flat topped mound.

Scorhill North '1' cairn at SX 65738770 of 11.0 metres diameter by 0.4 metres high. The southern of two cairns which have been dug into. A third of a well spaced retaining circle survives and a few slabs of an inner concentric ring about 2 metres diameter also survive.

Cairn is depicted on the modern mapping.

The monument includes two round cairns aligned north-north-east to south-south-west and is situated on a gentle slope overlooking the valley of the North Teign River. The southern cairn survives as a 0.75 metres high, flat topped oval mound measuring 12.8 metres east to west by 11.7 metres north to south. Two separate rings of edge set stones are visible within the mound. The inner ring measures 7.5 metres in diameter and is composed of stones standing up to 0.5 metres high. The outer ring stands up to 0.35 metres high and is 9.5 metres in diameter. Both rings survive particularly well in the southern part of the cairn. Both cairns have hollows cut into them suggesting partial early excavation or robbing.