Name:Fragmentary field system west of the Great Western Reave, Walkhampton

Summary

Fragmentary field system adjacent to the south-west end of the Great Western Reave on Walkhampton Common

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Field system adjacent to the south-west end of the Great Western Reave on Walkhampton Common.

Newman, P., 2019, An Archaeological Survey of an area of Walkhampton Common, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, Appendix, Figure 6 (Report - Survey). SDV363478.

A number of low, spread, turf-covered stony banks are dispersed over the lower eastern slopes of Sharpitor, to the west of the B3212, which may represent the remains of robbed out, prehistoric enclosure walls. In an area of Dartmoor where several clitter streams are exposed, some of these features may be dismissed as geology, but others are certainly a result of human intervention, whether as a means of clearance or in the building of enclosures. The most convincing enclosure is centred at SX55209 70414 and covers an area of 3.7 hecatres. Although the continuity of the bank is broken in several places, a circuit may be conjectured from what does remain, the clearest section of which survives on the eastern end as a curving bank of 3.5 metres wide, 0.4 metres high and 35 metress long. No convincing hut circle evidence was recorded associated with these remains,

Newman, P., 2019, Walkhampton Common Survey data (GIS and Excel Spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV363701.

Features shown on surveey

A field system is centred at SX55227033. This field system includes two main boundaries, the largest of which measures 64 metres long, up to 5 metres wide and 0.3 metres high. This field system may predate the nearby Great Western Reave.