Name:Hut circle in settlement on the Great Western Reave, Walkhampton

Summary

Hut circle in a row of six huts in a prehistoric settlement on either side of the Great Western Reave of 3.0 metres by 2.5 metres with a rubble wall 1.0 metre wide by 0.3 metres high

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Site visited on 4th August 1980. The six huts are of Type 1 with level interiors and diameters averaging 2.7 metres. Their walling averages 0.6 metres. wide and 0.3 metres high, with south-west facing entrances visible on the northernmost and southernmost huts.

Ordnance Survey, 1982, Ordnance Survey Drawing (Cartographic). SDV270058.

Pair of hut circles adjacent to north of Great Western Reave shown on survey drawing.

Not visible on 1946 aerial photographs.

Site visited on 21st March 2000. Stone hut circle forming part of a partially enclosed prehistoric settlement adjacent to the Great Western Reave on Walkhampton Common.

One of six hut circle within Settlement 'E' on both sides of the west reave at Leeden Tor South.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 09/04/2019. SX 55950 71188. Grass & bracken cover. Good condition. Photo taken

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 09/04/2019. Photo taken north to south

The prehistoric settlement lies adjacent to the Great Western Reave at NGR SX56007126 and includes at least six stone hut circles and two enclosures. The stone hut circles survive as banks each surrounding a circular or oval internal area which varies between 2.54 square metres and 7.5 square metres. The heights of the surrounding walls vary between 0.3 metres and 0.5 metres. One of the hut has a visible doorway, all six are butted to the Great Western Reave and two are in turn butted by enclosure walling. These relationships indicate that the reave was constructed first, followed by the stone hut circles and finally the enclosures.