Name:Probable hut west of Gibby Coombe, Holne

Summary

One of two, possibly three, hut circles on the moderate west-facing slope above the left bank of the River Mardle. This third, possible, hut consists of coursed boulder and rubble walls 0.6m wide and 0.5m high enclose a roughly circular area 2.0m in diameter with a possible entrance in the south side. It is not certain whether this is a small hut circle or an elaborate clearance cairn relating to the medieval or later exploitation of this area.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• CLEARANCE CAIRN? (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 1501 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(25/05/1999) SX67786876 Western of two cairns at Gibby Coombe. Diameter 4.4m, 0.6m high. Central pit 1.5m by 1m by 0.4m deep. Perimeter of southern half denoted by kerb including at least 6 edge set stones. Bracken, grass and gorse.

Cairn not shown.

(06/01/1997) Centred SX 67766872. Two, possibly three, hut circle lie in gorse and bracken on the moderate W facing slope above the left bank of the River Mardle. The two recognisable huts, at SX 67706871 and SX 67756868, have been terraced into the slope to provide level interiors of 5.0m and 4.3m respectively. The enclosing walls are between 1.1m and 1.4m wide and a maximum of 0.4m high. Neither possesses an identifiable entrance.
The third, possible, hut lies to the NE at SX 67786876. Coursed boulder and rubble walls 0.6m wide and 0.5m high enclose a roughly circular area 2.0m in diameter with a possible entrance in the S side. It is not certain whether this is a small hut circle or an elaborate clearance cairn relating to the medieval or later exploitation of this area.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Cairn shown on survey.