Name:Holy Street Mill, Chagford

Summary

Mill with walls of stone and a thatched roof, is probably of 18th century date but stands on an ancient mill site. It was formerly a corn mill. The water wheel was rebuilt in 1949 and was used in the production of hydro-electricity for the house nearby.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• National Buildings Record: NBI01

• WATERMILL? (Founded, XI - 1066 AD? (Between) to 1099 AD (Between))
  • CORN MILL (Built, XVII to World War I - 1700 AD (Between) to 1914 AD (Between))
  • WATER WHEEL (Early 20th Century to World War I - 1913 AD (Between) to 1914 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Marked as 'Holy Street Corn Mill' on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Council for British Archaeology, 1963-1985, National Record of Industrial Monuments (NRIM): Index Cards, DV101 (Un-published). SDV364291.

Watermill, probably 18th century on ancient mill site, reorganised in 1913-14. Roughly coursed blocks of granite rubble; thatch roof. The mill is built across a slope and terraced into it facing east towards the River Teign. The leat passes the right (north) end where it feeds an overshot water wheel (Recorded by M Park, undated, Record No. DV101).

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 192 (Monograph). SDV149229.

The beautiful Holy Street Mill, with walls of stone and a thatched roof, dates from the late 11th century and was formerly a corn mill. The water wheel was rebuilt in 1949 and has been used in the production of hydro-electricity for the house nearby; though not at present used it is still in working order. Water from the River Teign supplies the leat.

Devon County Council, 1974, Survey of Watermills in Devon: Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV83967.

Corn mill dating to the 18th century or earlier. Building of stone with a thatched roof. Formerly two storeyed, now single storey. Original water wheel has gone. Recent water wheel of iron with wooden paddles and metal cap. Overshot launder intact. Sluices appear in good order. Mill pool and dam.

Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings, 1982, Mills Index (Un-published). SDV12998.

Site visit 1965. Waterwheel in working order.

Harris, W. B., 1995, Hydro-Electricity in Devon: Past, Present and Future (Article in Serial). SDV125385.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 39.41 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Reference to "All those MILLS called HOLY STREET MILLS" in Exeter Flying Post, 13/03/1851. Other details: Draft Report.

Holy Street Mill, Chagford SX 6890 8786. Thought to be established as early as the 11th century, although this is disputed - a late Medieval date is thought to be more likely. May have had two waterwheels, based on documentary sources. Details of millers and history given. House was remodelled just before the First World War and the surviving cast waterwheel is thought to be contemporary. Electricity has been generated for the house since the 1920s, but today the mill has been stripped of machinery and houses a modern crossflow turbine, installed in 2011.

CHAGFORD - SX 68 NE - 3/44 - Mill House - GV II
Mill. Probably C18 on ancient mill site, reorganised in 1913-14. Roughly coursed blocks of granite rubble; thatch roof.
Plan: the mill is built across a slope and terraced into it facing east towards the River Teign. The leat passes the right (north) end where it feeds an overshot water wheel. A brick crosswall divides off a small left (south) room. Single storey.
Exterior: irregular two-window front of small C20 casements with glazing bars. The doorway is set a little left (south) of centre and contains a C20 door. (There is a loading hatch in the rear wall directly opposite). At the right end there is a vertical slot, presumably associated with some missing machinery. Roof is gable-ended. Both gables are weatherboarded and contain C20 casements, one containing rectangular panes of leaded glass. The iron wheel is C20.
Interior refurbished in C20 but the roof is older and comprises A-frame trusses with pegged and spiked lap-jointed collars. The original machinery has been removed although the wheel is still workable.
Mill House, the stables (q.v.) and coach house (q.v.) form an attractive group of listed buildings associated with Holystreet Mill (q.v.), a group located in an exceptionally picturesque valley.
This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 26 June 2018.