Name:St Andrew's Mill Leat

Leat to north and south of St Andrew's Mill, shown on late 19th and early 20th century maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• LEAT (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Mill Leat' recorded on 19th century map. Running north-west via a sluice from a weir on the River Lowman, to St Andrew's Mill and rejoining the river to the south of the mill.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Tumbling Fields, Tiverton, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV338875.

The mill leat is known to have been present from at least 1622 until at least 1967, although its course appears to have varied over the years.

Lengths of the leat's course are reflected in current field boundaries although the mill has gone.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Former Nitrovit Site, Tumbling Fields, Tiverton: Archaeological Evaluation Report (Report - Evaluation). SDV338877.

No evidence of the historically attested mill complex was exposed. The evaluation demonstrated extensive modern disturbance at the site with up totwo metres of post-medieval deposits probably resulting from raising the ground level above the floodplain when the mill was rebuilt after the fire in 1850.