Name:West Exe Mills, Tiverton

Summary

West Exe Mills (upper), also known as Coombs Mill in the mid 19th century. Survived until the late 20th century when the area was developed for housing.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• WATERMILL (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'West-Exe Mills (Corn)' shown.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 14, 52 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Ordnance Survey, 2000, Map View (Cartographic). SDV349345.

No mill buildings recorded on current Devon County Council map base. The area has been developed for housing.

Collings, A. G., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed development Site off Howden Road, Tiverton, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV336235.

Existed as fulling mill in 1610. Wood's 1840 map refers to it as 'Coombs Mill', 1850 directory identifying John Coombe as a West Exe corn miller. Became the Tiverton Roller Mills. Converted to electric power in 20th century and survived until at least 1972. Site redeveloped for housing.