Name:Footpath from Uppaton to Lane End

Footpath between Uppaton and the road at Lane End shown on late 19th century map.

Ecclesiastical ParishMILTON ABBOT

• TRACKWAY (Unknown date)

Footpath shown from Uppaton to the road at Lane End.

Exeter Archaeology, 1998, Objective 5B: Lower Tamar Valley Recreation and Land Management Initiative: Cultural Heritage Appraisal: Northground Farm, Milton Abbot, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV356364.

There are 2 sections of public footpath on current map which are also shown as tracks on the 1889 Ordnance Survey map. These consist of the path which runs north-east from Uppaton to the road (at above ngr) and that running north-west across the former Willesley mill site to Hogstar and Narracott (SX48sw/68).