Name:The Round House, Chillaton Hill, Milton Abbot

Summary

Former toll house originally built by the Tavistock Turnpike Trust in 1850. A two storey building with an angular front under a pyramidal slate roof. The walls are mostly slate hung.

Ecclesiastical ParishMILTON ABBOT
Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MILTON

• TOLL HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1850 AD to 1850 AD)

Kanefsky, J., 1984, Devon Toll Houses, 29 (Pamphlet). SDV349663.

In the fork of two roads from the south to Chillaton, three-quarters of a mile south of Chillaton and two miles north of the main A384 Tavistock to Launceston road. Very similar to the one at Morwell Down, but with no porch and different windows.

Exeter Archaeology, 1998, Objective 5B: Lower Tamar Valley Recreation and Land Management Initiative: Cultural Heritage Appraisal: Northground Farm, Milton Abbot, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV356364.

To the south of Northground there is a field called Toll House Field on the tithe apportionment (no 1045) which probably relates to the building (presumably a toll house) still standing at the road junction.

Rosevear, A., 2008, Devon Tollhouses, DV.MIL (Un-published). SDV351734.

Former toll house, now The Roundhouse. It is thought to have been built for the Tavistock Turnpike Trust in 1850. The main structure takes form of a two-storey lodge house with an angular front under a pyramidal slate roof. The walls are mainly slate hung. Renovated in the 1970s. Other details: Photo

The Round House, including garden boundary wall adjoining to south. Toll house. Circa early C19. Painted stone rubble, formerly slate hung. Slurried scantle slate hipped roof with stone ball finial at the apex. Rendered lateral stack. PLAN: Square 1-room plan with direct entry through doorway in splayed corner and unheated room at back in single storey integral outshut. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Plank door in splayed corner with window above and similar windows on either floor of returns; C20 2-light casements and small single-light ground floor window on right. Small stair window on east side and single storey outshut with lean-to roof at rear [N]. Including low curved painted stone rubble boundary wall on south side. INTERIOR: Plank doors. Fireplace blocked by late C20 chimneypiece. NOTE: Built by the Tavistock Turnpike Trust [formed 1762]. SOURCE: Kanefsky, J. Devon Tollhouses, p.29.