Name:Bronze Age settlement at Frenchbeer Rock

Summary

Vis=22/1/1976 (ancient monuments) two hut circles north east of frenchbeer rock. Two hut circles both 10.97m in diameter with walls of large upright boulders lining tumble outer walls. Vis=22/7/1974 (os). Three hut circles. At sx67198548 hut circle 6.0m internal diameter with a single wall of orthostats up to 1.0m high, may originally have been double-walled. Entrance in the sw. At sx67208546 a robbed double-walled hut up to 1.0m high with entrance in the sw. At sx67228542 four stones on the perimeter of a slight platform 6.0m internal diameter indicate the site of a robbed hut. Vis=ormerod notes presence of hut-circles at frenchbere (ormerod). Vis=10/2/1982 (robinson). Doe field monument warden visit. Vis=two hut circles visible and recorded (rchm app 1985).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))