Name:Settlement at Frenchbeer Rock, Chagford

Summary

Settlement on Chagford Common 50 metres east of Frenchbeer Rock with a cluster of three hut circles and several fragmentary enclosures

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX68NE36

• SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ormerod, G. W., 1864, On the Hut Circles on the Eastern Side of Dartmoor, 303 (Article in Serial). SDV304174.

Ormerod notes presence of hut-circles at Frenchbere.

Two 'Hut Circles' shown on 19th century map.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2082, 3287-8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV221887.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1974, SX68NE36, plan (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV237877.

(22/07/1974) Three hut circles in settlement. At SX67198548 a hut circle 6.0 metres internal diameter with a single wall of orthostats up to 1.0 metre high, but some evidence that it was originally double walled. The entrance is in the south-west. At SX67208546 a rather robbed double-walled hut up to 1.0 metre high. The entrance is in the south-west. At SX67228542 four stones on the perimeter of a slight platform approximately 6.0 metres internal diameter indicate the site of a robbed hut.
Slight remains of field walls associated with the huts can be seen in the vicinity but not enough for description of the former extent. Both huts and the site surveyed at 1:2500.

Ancient Monuments, 1976, Schedule Note (Schedule Document). SDV237876.

(22/01/1976) Two hut circles north-east of Frenchbeer Rock. Two hut circles both 10.97 metres in diameter with walls of large upright boulders lining tumble outer walls.

National Monument Record, 1977, NMR SX6785, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV227539.

Two hut circles visible on aerial photograph.

Robinson, R., 1982, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1982 (Un-published). SDV342809.

Visited 10/02/1982.

Two hut circles visible and recorded.

(06/01/1992) Centred SX 67218544. A cluster of three hut circles and several fragmentary enclosures on the gentle SE slope of Chagford Common 50m E of Frenchbeer Rock. Two of the huts 1 and 2 are well preserved, while the third has been extensively robbed. Internal diameters vary from around 5.2m to 0.8m and entrances, where visible, are to the SW.
These features lie within a poorly developed parallel reave system (SX 68 NE 146). For detailed 1:2500 plan see RCHME Thornworthy Down survey.

Ditched banks cross the spur beyond Frenchbeer Rock showing that the moor was enclosed. Only those stones too large to move or of no use elsewhere have been left along the ancient field boundaries or around the two remaining huts on the summit.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circles and field boundaries shown on survey.