Name:Cropmark Enclosures, southwest of Lower Eggbeer, Cheriton Bishop

Summary

The cropmarks of two possible Iron Age or Roman rectilinear enclosures can be seen on aerial photographs taken in 2010. The clearest enclosure is orientated approximately north-south and slightly narrower at its southern end. Immediately to the north-west is a fainter cropmark of a similar sized enclosure orientated approximately east-west.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHERITON BISHOP

• Pastscape: 1597382

• ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC? to 409 AD? (Between))

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/OI, 10-12 (Aerial Photograph). SDV337744.

Parts of several rectilinear enclosures south-west of Lower Eggbeer. Recorded from the air as a cropmark by F. Griffith in 1989.

English Heritage, 2010, NMR 27259, 001-021 (Aerial Photograph). SDV364225.

The cropmarks of two possible Iron Age or Roman rectilinear enclosures can be seen on Historic England Reconnaissance aerial photographs taken in 2010. The clearest enclosure is orientated approximately north-south and slightly narrower at its southern end. It is centred on SX 7702 9150 and can be seen across three fields (it is cut by the road and a field boundary. Immediately to the north-west at SX 7693 1613 is a fainter cropmark of a similar sized enclosure orientated approximately east-west.

Google, 2018, Google Earth Image of Cropmark Enclosures, southwest of Lower Eggbeer, Cheriton Bishop (Aerial Photograph). SDV363910.

Smart, C., University of Exeter, observed two cropmark enclosures on Google Earth imagery dated 22/06/2018. Ephemeral cropmarks are also visible.