Name:Seale-Hayne Agricultural College, Newton Abbot

Summary

Agricultural college built 1909-14. Of red brick with Portland Stone dressings under slate roofs with stone-coped gable ends. It was a military hospital during the First World War for the treatment of soldiers suffering from shell shock.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• AGRICULTURAL COLLEGE (Built, Edwardian to World War I - 1909 AD to 1914 AD (Between))
  • MILITARY HOSPITAL (World War I - 1914 AD to 1918 AD (Between))

Full description

Valentin, J. + Weddell, P., 2010, Land Adjacent to the Former Seale-Hayne College, Newton Abbot, Devon: Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Assessment, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV347555.

The Seale-Hayne Agricultural and Technical College was built between 1909 and 1914, but in its early days it was used as a military hospital during World War I, opening its doors to students in 1919. The area to the south of the college appears to have been developed at an early stage, with the facilities being extended to the north-east and north-west later in the 20th century, mostly after World War II. In 1989 the college merged with Polytechnic South West (later to become University of Plymouth), and in 2005 the campus was closed. Other details: Figures 7-9.

British Broadcasting Corporation, 2014, Devon Centre Pioneered Treatment for Victims of Shell shock, Photos (Website). SDV356174.

Shell-shocked soldiers were treated by Dr Arthur Hurst at Seale Hayne during the First World War. His revolutionary approach, based on occupational therapy, was said to cure 90% of cases.

Drabble, S., 2018, Stover Park in the Great War, 5, 11 (Monograph). SDV364354.

Seale Hayne was a training centre for the Women's Land Army [created in 1917]. It became a temporary military hospital from 1918-1919 for the treatment of soldiers suffering from shell shock and opened as an agricultural college in 1920.

Marked as Hannahs at Seale-Hayne.

Seale-Hayne Faculty, University of Plymouth. Agricultural college. 1909-14; by Gutheridge and Gutheridge. Red brick with Portland stone dressings. Slate roofs with stone-coped gable ends. Brick axial stacks.
PLAN: Quadrangular on plan with carriageway through gatehouse tower at centre of south side, and main entrance block at centre of north side facing courtyard. Free Tudor style.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and 3-storey tower.
See listing description for full details.