Name:Lodge to Gras Lawn, Wonford Road, Exeter

Summary

Lodge to large house, circa mid 19th century, extended 20th century. Snecked grey limestone with Welsh slate roof and stone lateral stacks.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• LODGE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 1998, An Archaeological Assessment of the Former Princess Elizabeth Orthopaedic Hospital Site, Barrack Road Exeter, 5-6 (Report - Assessment). SDV342039.

The lodge is a small early 19th century limestone structure in Elizabethan style. There is a lean-to extension to the rear, but the building has been little altered and retains its original plan. The internal doors are 19th century, many retaining their original door furniture, and the staircase is of typical 19th century type. The only feature of architectural interest is a triangular-headed recess in the front room.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2000, Exeter District, 2 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342038.

Lodge to large house. Circa mid 19th century, for James Veitch; extended 20th century. Snecked grey limestone. Welsh slate roof with ornate pierced bargeboards with pendants. Stone lateral stacks, that at rear truncated.
PLAN: L-shaped on plan with porch in the angle and small 20th century single-storey extension at rear. Tudor style.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical east front with gabled wing on left with canted bay on ground floor with lead-clad hipped roof with vallance; moulded 2-light mullion windows with hoodmoulds, replaced casements; lean-to porch in angle on right and arched doorway with plank door. South side has gable on left and lateral stack on right; at rear truncated lateral stack and small single-storey rendered extension.
INTERIOR: 19th century joinery, including staircase with stick balusters. Other details: LBS: 479857.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development Site, Wyvern Barracks, Exeter, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV342018.