Name:Possible Ring Ditches South of Little Cobden

Summary

Two possible ring ditches potentially of later prehistoric date were visible as cropmarks to the south of Little Cobden on aerial photographs of 1996.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHIMPLE

• SHINE: Two prehistoric ring ditches south east of Middle Cobden

• NON ANTIQUITY (Unknown date)
  • RING DITCH (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD)

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV133281.

Two adjacent ring ditches, diams c.10m and 7m. Short linear marks to n. Recorded from the air as a cropmark by f. Griffith in 1996 (aph).

Des=dprfp 200 + photo bq 11.

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=24/2/2000 (robinson) marks lie on level ground; no visible earthworks (dprfp).

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/AAM, DAP/AAM 06 19-JUL-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV338776.

Two circular possible ring ditches are visible.

Two possible ring ditches potentially of later prehistoric date were visible on aerial photographs of 1996 as cropmarks on the gentle north-facing slopes to the south of Little Cobden. The cropmarks are roughly circular but somewhat irregular in outline, defining areas circa 6 and 7 metres in diameter.
The poor definition of the cropmark might support the interpretation that the ring ditches were non-archaeological in origin, perhaps caused by the growth of fungi; further investigation by geophysical survey is recommended to define the character of the cropmarks.

King, R., 2015, Cranbrook Extensions: Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV360938.

etween April and July 2015 Foundations Archaeology undertook a programme of archaeological evaluation on land at Tresbeare, Southbrook and Bluehayes; hereafter referred to
as the ‘Cranbrook extensions’. The project comprised the excavation and recording of sixty-one trenches within the proposed development areas.

Trench 31 was excavated in an essentially blank area of the geophysical survey block, but one where the HER records ring ditches observed on aerial photographs and where vegetation had prevented full
geophysical survey. A single pit-type feature or linear terminus [3103] was identified within the trench. No dating evidence was recovered from the feature, but it was sealed beneath the subsoil, which may indicate a degree of antiquity.