Name:Wonson Manor House

Summary

Wonson Manor was built in the 17th centruy with later additions and alterations. A section of external wall was demolished and rebuilt in 1997

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• CHAPEL (Constructed, Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD (Between) to 1540 AD (Between))
  • COW HOUSE (Constructed, Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD (Between) to 1540 AD (Between))
  • MANOR HOUSE (Constructed, Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD (Between) to 1540 AD (Between))
  • FARMHOUSE (Constructed, XVII - 1666 AD (Between) to 1699 AD (Between))

'Manor House (Remains of)' shown on 19th century map.

Falcon, T. A., 1904-1905, Some Dartmoor Farmhouses, 253 (Article in Serial). SDV337006.

Wonson to the south-south-east of the village is a moorland manor house. It was the property of the Knapman family. Other details: Photograph.

Wonston was a Medieval farmstead which, with Morchington, formed the Domesday manor of Cagefort, one of the two manors in in this hundred belonging in 1086 to Ralf Paganel. Early descents of ownership are given.

Reichel, O. J., 1912, The Domesday Hundred of Wenford or Wonford, 298,310 (Article in Serial). SDV38842.

Wonson is ‘Wnston’ in 1238 Assize Rolls, ‘Woneston’ in 1244, 1254, ‘Wonstone’ in 1333, ‘atte Wonston’ in 1374. The last form shows that the first element must be a descriptive epithet and not a personal name. Possibly the name goes back to Old English meaning ‘at the crooked stone’.

Wonson farmhouse a former manor house. Mid/late 17th century, parts may be earlier. Granite stone rubble with dressed granite quoins; granite stacks with 19th century brick tops; slate roof. Tall L-shaped building. The house is three storeys. Irregular three window front to the main block. Interior not inspected. Appears to be a well-preserved mid/late 17th century house.

Cox, J. + Thorp, J. R. L., 1997, A Section of External Wall at Wonson Manor, Throwleigh (Report - Survey). SDV347626.

A section of the external south-east facing wall at Wonson Manor was demolished and rebuilt in 1997. The lower part of the wall dated from the 16th century but was raised in height and the windows rearranged around 1700. Large slabs of dressed granite of the 16th century masonry survived at the southwest end of the main block with an axial stack backing onto the cross passage. The remains of a kitchen-size fireplace were revealed at the lower end of the 16th century house. The house was modernised around 1700 when the main block was raised to three storeys and mullion and transon windows were added at the front.

'Wonson Manor' shown on modern mapping.

Wonson Manor was Listed on 22nd February 1967. It is a farmhouse which was formerly a manor house built in the mid-late 17th century although some parts may be earlier. Granite stone rubble with dressed granite quoins; granite stacks with 19th century brick tops; slate roof (probably thatch originally).
Plan: Tall L-shaped building. Since no internal inspection was possible at the time of this survey a definitive plan cannot be described, nor is it possible to ascertain whether the building contains any work earlier than the l7th century. Nevertheless it seems that the south-east facing main block has a 4-room plan with 2 axial stacks and there is a 2-room plan wing projecting forwards at right angles from the right (north-eastern) end and it has a gable end stack. In the angle of the 2 wings there is a turret which contains the entrance. On the end of the front wing there is a 2-storey outshot which may be 17th or 18th century. The house is three storeys.
Exterior: Irregular 3-window front to the main block. The ground floor includes a 19th century tripartite sash containing a central 12-pane sash. First floor right are 2 large late l7th century oak mullion-and-transom windows containing rectangular panes of leaded glass. A window alongside to left has been enlarged to a doorway containing a 20th century door which is gained by an external stone stair. The other windows are 20th century casements with glazing bars. The front of the turret has a mid or late 19th century 6-panel door and contemporary flat-roofed timber porch with moulded entablature and octagonal section posts. The sides are infilled with trelliswork. The window above and those on the inner side of the front block are 19th and 20th century casements with glazing bars. There are no second floor windows on these sides. The front of the main block has a flat plaster eaves cornice with a shallow soffit moulding. The main block roof is gable-ended to left and hipped to right. The front block is gable-ended and the turret roof is hipped. The outshot has a lean to roof and has a doorway on each floor, both containing old plank dooors and the upper one gained by a flight of external stone steps. The outer side of the front wing contains 19th and 20th century casements with glazing bars and, ground floor left end, a 17th century granite 2-light window with chamfered mullion. The rear of the main block is exposed granite rubble. The second floor windows here are boarded up and other below appear to be blocked although the evidence is not clear. A doorway at the right end contains a 17th century plank door with the remains of applied coverstrip panelling.
Interior was not available for inspection at the time of survey but apparently contains some high quality 17th century craftsmanship. The previous list description mentions two carved oak chimneypieces and a staircase with turned balusters. The house appears to have had little modernisation in the 20th century and therefore other 17th century detail probably survives. Advice should be sought here before any modernisation or alteration lest 17th century work, such as moulded plaster cornices, panelling, doors etc, be destroyed. From the outside this appears to be a well-preserved mid-late l7th century house built to a level of sophistication unusual in the Dartmoor area. Other details: LBS Number 94785.