Name:Church House, Crediton

Summary

Former Church House or Deanery, demolished in the late 19th or early 20th century. Exact location not known.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• CHURCH HOUSE (Early Medieval to XIV - 1066 AD to 1400 AD)

4

Venn, T. W., 1955, An Introduction to Crediton, alias Kirton or sometimes Critton, 26 (Article in Serial). SDV58742.

Deanery, later Northcote Court, demolished within living memory. Built of same stone as the church from Posbury quarry. Of mid-14th century origin, a time of extensive building in Crediton, when repairs were carried out on the Norman church and fitting residences erected for the dean, precentor and treasurer, in their own grounds within a private close, now Dean Street. No other masonry structures of any age to be found in the town. Simultaneous demolition of stone archway at the end of the street.

Luxton, C., 1955, Crediton Charity Schools, 40 (Article in Serial). SDV53615.

Copeland, G. W., 1964, Devonshire Church Houses: Part 5, 202 (Article in Serial). SDV299096.

That there was a church-house in Crediton is clear from the following entry in the minute book of the 12 governors of the church dated 22 December 1635. Quoted by Mr C Luxton (1955): "The Governors granted the rent of the Church house yearly and also the yearly stipend of £3 quarterly to be paid towards the maintainance of an English school for the education of all poor children of Crediton and Sandford." There are no remains of this church-house.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, Archaeological Asssessment of Land off Charlotte Street, Crediton (Report - Assessment). SDV352118.