Name:Cairn on Gidleigh Common, Gidleigh

Summary

Northern of a pair of cairns on the eastern edge of Gidleigh Common.Cairn measures 10 metres in diameter and roughly 0.7 metres in height. Central disturbance.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• ROUND CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Two cairns; probably the two objects (kists?) shown by Crawford (1950).
(09/07/1974) Cairn at SX65758774, diameter 12.0 metres, height 0.5 metres. Turf-covered with signs of central disturbance. Surveyed at 1:2500.

Turner, J. L., 1976, Two simple forms of passage graves on Gidleigh Common (Un-published). SDV234398.

(Estimated 1976) Cairn situated 23 metres north-east of cairn at SX65748774. Diameter 10 metres height 0.7 metres. Has been disturbed.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 139 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(Visited 27/3/1977) Cairn disturbed. Diameter 10 metres, and height 0.7 metres.

Visible and recorded.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 149055, (6/2/1998) (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Northern of two round cairns 390 metres west-north-west of Scorhill Farm.
Round cairn diameter 12 metres, height 0.6 metres. A robbing pit south of centre is 2.5 metres long, 1.8 metres wide by 0.3 metres deep and is orientated at 120 degrees. Another on the east-south-east side is 2.5 metres by 1.0 metres by 0.3 metres deep and orientated at 200 degrees. Many stones protruding through turf. Relatively flat topped mound.

Scorhill North '2' cairn at SX65748774 of 12.0 metres diameter by 0.4 metres high. The northern of two cairns which have been dug into and are now much spread with pitted surfaces.

Cairn is depicted on the modern mapping.

The monument includes two round cairns aligned north-north-east to south-south-west and is situated on a gentle slope overlooking the valley of the North Teign River. The second cairn lies 13 metres to the north-east of the first and survives as a 12 metres diameter, flat topped circular mound standing up to 0.6 metres high. Both mounds have hollows cut into them suggesting partial early excavation or robbing.