Name:Enclosure or remains of field system on Round Hill, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Remains of a prehistoric enclosure, or the fragments of a field system on Round Hill. Initially identified as one or more stone rows. This site is included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Historical): NI Site
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX67SW3

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Worth, R. N., 1894, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor. Part 3., 302 (Article in Serial). SDV234309.

On the brow of Round Hill are five stones arranged in an L-shape - the remains of a triple stone-row. Worth also suggests these stones were subsequently robbed to build the wall for the enclosure nearby.

Prowse, A. B., 1901, The Antiquities of Ockery and Roundhill, Dartmoor (Article in Serial). SDV233834.

A few yards south by west of the cist (SX 67 SW 4) is a sub-circle of small stones about 24 yards diameter. From its southern end "an intermittent line of stones" curves round the hilltop and ends near the cist west of the highest point (SX 67 SW 3).

Worth, R. H., 1912, 31st Report of the Barrow Committee, 85 (Article in Serial). SDV233835.

To the north of the cist are indeterminate remains which have the appearance of two stone rows, intersecting at right angles at a point 5.5 metres distant from the cist and bearing north 41 degrees 30' west from it. Needs further investigation.

Stone row at Roundhill.
On the brow of Round Hill are 5 stones arranged in an L-shape the remains of a triple stone-row (Worth, 1894).
A few yards south by west of the cist (SX 67 SW 4) is a sub-circle of small stones about 24 yards diameter. From its southern end "an intermittent line of stones" curves round the hilltop and ends near the cist west of the highest point (SX 67 SW 3) (Prowse, 1901).
To the north of a Kistvaen (SX 67 SW 3) are rather indeterminate remains, having the appearance of two stone rows intersecting at right angles at a point 18 feet from the Kistvaen and bearing N 41 degrees 30' W from it. The one row points eastward N 91 degrees E, the other N 7 degrees W (TDA, 44, 1912, pg 85).
Probable stone row beginning 8m NW of the cist. The end stone is 0.5m high and the row which curves slightly and runs in a northerly direction can only be traced with certainty for 55m. Beyond this point there are a number of stones scattered about and it is impossible to say whether some belong to the row or not. The row itself consists of 13 single stones, some of which are fallen and it is intermittent in places. Average height of stones which remain standing is 0.3m.
(02/09/1950) Recorder found no traces of the second row mentioned by R. H. Worth and it is probably destroyed by the turf-cutting close to the cist.

(21/01/1980) An 0.4m high stone stands within the cairn (SX 67 SW 3) while another, at the southern end of the supposed row is on the NW perimeter. From the latter a few stones extend eastwards for about 25m. The published row extends northwards for 80m the northern end disappearing into rock clitter. It incorporates some natural boulders and small stones of which only a few are erect and the general appearance is of the exposed top of a field wall with a similarity to that of SX 67 SW 36, the other supposed row in this area (Attrill, N. J.).
(19/02/1980) Near the alleged cist (SX 67 SW 4), as on Prowse's plan, there is a curvilinear bank of stones, of which a few large ones protrude the surface at intervals of 2m to 4m, and from 0.1m to 0.3m in height. There is no circle, but the line extends to the northeast for about 20m and to the northwest for 60m. It cannot now be seen to join the row of stones to the west and like those it is not a stone row but the emergent part of a prehistoric field boundary. (Surveyed at 1/500) (Fletcher, M. J.).

Greeves, T. A. P., 1982, Dunnabridge Farm (Plan - measured). SDV266230.

Possible prehistoric walls depicted.

Not visible on Royal Air Force aerial photographs.

(27/02/1988) Centred SX 61167458. ?Prehistoric walls depicted on Dunnabridge Farm survey (1982).
The features described by the previous authorities are all depicted on the TDA plan dated 1901. They are almost certainly all prehistoric field walls rather than stone rows or alignments and they probably form part of a field system which may have occupied c.4 hectares of the upper part of Roundhill - to the west of the prehistoric settlement (SX 67 SW 6). Much of this hill is covered by peat which may hide further evidence.
A linear wall which extends from the cairn and cist (SX 67 SW 3), at SX 61047442, runs northwards down the hillslope as a partially buried line of irregularly spaced stones, and upright slabs standing to a height of 0.3m. Scattered earthfast stones and boulders tend to confuse the identification but walling can be traced to SX 61047452 where it is lost in clitter.
A fairly well-defined sinuous wall of similar type extends from the junction at SX 61047449 across the hilltop to a point where it peters out at SX 61127444. It may once have contained and linked with the well-preserved western boundary wall of the settlement. A `C' shaped enclosure up to 24m across and centred at SX 61137443 probably joined this sinuous wall.
A short length of fragmentary walling exposed by peat cutting extends eastwards from the cairn and cist (SX 67 SW 3) for some 20m before fading out.
A length of ?prehistoric walling at the foot of the hillslope between SX 61167458 and SX 61207457, identified by Greeves, may also be part of this field system.
The line of stones shown on the TDA plan extending NE from the pillow mound (SX 67 SW 5) consists of 13 irregularly spaced earthfast boulders with 9 others which lie roughly a natural spread perhaps enhanced by 'clearance' material from the clitter-covered hillslope above.

Enclosure on Round Hill (apparently unconnected with the hut circle settlement to the east), consisting of a wall surrounding a square-shaped field with an extension laid out across the summit of the hill. Remains of a few isolated slabs of granite and traces of a bank are all that remain, which accounts for the original interpretation of the feature as a stone row. Associated with a cairn and cist just outside the field corner.

Quinnell, N. V., 1995, 'Stone row' on Roundhill (Personal Comment). SDV234311.

These 'stone rows' are in fact short lengths of prehistoric field walls. Other details: Notes in SMR.