Name:Pillow mound on Round Hill

Summary

Feature to the east of Round Hill recorded by Prowse (1901) and the Ordnance Survey (1950) as a possible barrow was reclassified from the 1970s as a pillow mound. Mound measures 7.0m by 4.5m and 0.8m high. It is ditched with its main axis aligned with the slope (north-east by south-west).

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX67SW5

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• (Former Type) BARROW (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • PILLOW MOUND (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Prowse, A. B., 1901, The Antiquities of Ockery and Roundhill, Dartmoor, 498 (Article in Serial). SDV233834.

A small mound, the nature of which is doubtful, though probably it is a tumulus for an intermittent line of stones passes from it down the hill north-east towards the West Dart river

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs, 1890 1301 (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Photograph taken on 10th December 1946.

(01/09/1950) SX 6121 7439 Small oval mound with traces of surrounding ditch, 1.0m wide, 0.25m deep. The mound is completely turf covered and in fairly good condition. No trace of line of stones mentioned by Prowse (1901). Mound measures 6.5m by 4.5m and 0.5m high.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 179a (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(17/09/1974) Round Hill SX 6123 7440. Ditched mounds believed pillow mounds of rabbit warren. This mound is 8.0 metres by 5.0 metres, height is 0.3 metres.

(25/01/1980) This is not a barrow but a pillow mound measuring 7.0m by 4.5m and 0.8m high. It is ditched with its main axis aligned with the slope. Surveyed at 1:10 000 and at 1:2500 for AO Records.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1982, Dunnabridge Farm (Plan - measured). SDV266230.

(11/05/1982) Shown as pillow mound on survey of Dunnabridge Farm.

Robinson, R., 1982, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1982 (Un-published). SDV342809.

(22/01/1982) Department of Environment Field Monument Warden visit.

Barrow visible on 1940s aerial photographs and recorded on map overlay.

(02/02/1988) SX 6123 7439 This pillow mound, situated on a steep east-facing slope, is fairly well preserved. The earthen mound, which measures 7.2 metres by 4.7 metres and 0.8 metres high is superficially disturbed on the top and has a few boulders protruding from its base on the downhill side. The silted ditch is, at maximum, 0.4 metres deep.
(09/11/1988) No significant features identified. Feature described by the Ordnance Survey in 1980 is almost certainly not a cist.

ADAS, 1988, ADAS Dunnabridge Farm Survey (Duchy of Cornwall) (Report - Survey). SDV266231.

Radcliffe, B., 2021, Comments on sites at Round Hill (Correspondence). SDV364309.

(April 2021) Site is gorse-covered.

This monument includes a stone hut circle settlement, field system, short cist and a pillow mound situated to the east of Roundhill in a level area between the Blackbrook River and West Dart River.