Name:Feature recorded as a barrow south-east of Two Bridges

Previously identified as a barrow; recent (1988) survey has confirmed this is not a barrow or cist.

• BARROW? (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

FLETCHER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV10257.

Barrow. Vis=estimated -/-/1900 (prowse) a small mound, the nature of which is doubtful, though probably it is a tumulus for an intermittent line of stones passes from it down the hill ne towards the west dart river. Vis=1/9/1950 (os) small oval mound with traces of surrounding ditch, 1.0m wide, 0.25m deep. The mound is completely turf covered and in fairly good condition. No trace of line of stones mentioned by prowse. Mound 6.5m x 4.5m and 0.5m high. Vis=17/9/1974 (grinsell) ditched mounds believed pillow mounds of rabbit warren (this applies to sx67sw/11 and sx67sw/12 also). This mound is 8.0m by 5.0m, height is 0.3m. Vis=22/1/1982 (robinson) doe field monument warden visit. Vis=11/5/1982 (greeves) shown as pillow mound on dnp survey of dunnabridge farm. Vis=barrow visible and recorded (rchm app 1985). Vis=19/2/1980 (os) at the position indicated by prowse there is a flat topped and roughly triangular stone measuring at its greatest 1.6m by 1.1m. The underside is partly buried but is at least 0.5m thick and curvilinear, almost boat-shaped, in section. Beside this stone on the ne is a recumbent slab 0.8m by 0.6m and 2 more, 0.9m by 0.5m lie on the se side. Vis=immediately to the w of the large stone 2 edge slabs protrude from the surface both 0.7m long. They are not parallel, being 0.6m apart at one end and 0.8m apart at the other. The measurements do not conform to those of prowse but nothing else can be seen in the vicinity. It is most unlikely that these stones represent the remains of a cist, but are a natural occurrence (rchme, citing os). Vis=9/11/1988 (rchme) no significant features identified. Feature described by os in 1980 is almost certainly not a cist (fletcher).

Prowse, a. B. /tda/33(1901)498/the antiquities of ockery and roundhill, dartmoor.

Osa=sx67sw5/plan.