Name:Stone alignment east of Round Hill, Dartmoor Forest

Stone alignment east of Round Hill later identified as a prehistoric field boundary

• National Monuments Record: SX67SW5, SX67SW4

• (Former Type) STONE ALIGNMENT (Constructed, Neolithic - 4000 BC (Between) to 2201 BC (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Full description

Prowse, A. B., 1901, The Antiquities of Ockery and Roundhill, Dartmoor, 498 (Article in Serial). SDV233834.

An intermittent line of stones passes from the tumulus down the hill north-east towards the West Dart.

(01/09/1950). No trace of a line of stones as the one mentioned by Prowse.

(19/02/1980) At the position indicated by Prowse there is a flat topped and roughly triangular stone measuring at its greatest 1.6m by 1.1m. The underside is partly buried but is at least 0.5m thick and curvilinear, almost boat-shaped, in section. Beside this stone on the north-east is a recumbent slab 0.8m by 0.6m and 2 more, 0.9m by 0.5m lie on the south-east side.
Immediately to the west of the large stone two edge slabs protrude from the surface both 0.7m long. They are not parallel, being 0.6m apart at one end and 0.8m apart at the other. The measurements do not conform to those of Prowse but nothing else can be seen in the vicinity. It is most unlikely that these stones represent the remains of a cist, but are a natural occurrence.
(From SX67SW4 / 443244) Nearby, as on Prowse's plan, there is a curvilinear bank of stones, of which a few large ones protrude the surface at intervals of 2.0m to 4.0m, and from 0.1m to 0.3m in height. There is no circle, but the line extends to the northeast for about 20.0m and to the northwest for 60.0m. It cannot now be seen to join the row of stones to the west (SX 67 SW 3) and like those, it is not a stone row but the emergent part of a prehistoric field boundary.
No survey action taken in regard to the alleged cist and row.

Quinell, N. V., 1995, Stone alignment on Round Hill (Personal Comment). SDV236468.