Name:Settlement south-east of Two Bridges, north of the Blackbrook River

Summary

Settlement se of two bridges, n of blackbrook river. Vis=1/9/1950 (os) extending down the slope towards blackbrook is a succession of 23 hut circles of which 16 named a-p on separate sheets. Vis=-/6/1968 (ancient monuments) settlement of huts with remains of two associated fields on the flat between the west dart and the blackbrook. Vis=18/2/1980 (os) a total of 23 huts are identifiable, 17 forming a widespread settlement in the w in an area of long, matted, grass on a very slight e slope. Six huts (of which 3 were not recorded by prowse) are some 300m. To the e. All the huts are of type 1 and in fairly poor condition. They have internal diams measuring from 2.2m to 10m, with boulder and rubble walling 0.6m to 0.9m wide and usually about 0.3m. High. Where they are discernible entrances are to the s or se. Vis=there are some huts that vary from the standard. One 'a' at sx61257435, has a clear subdivision; 'b', at sx61337422, is itself within a circular enclosure 12m in diameter. This is probably the 'largest hut' referred to by prowse but there are no traces of a second hut within it. 'c', at sx61387417, has a small annex beside the entrance. 'd', at sx61667420, is built against a large 'grounder' and has a diameter of 2.4m with walling 0.6m wide and 0.2m high. If this is not a hut, whether for habitation or storage, the only alternative is a form of ring cairn. Vis=the settlement is bounded on the w side by a rubble field wall 216m long, 1.6m wide and 0.6m high. Two huts are integrated in the wall. On the e side there is a similar but more fragmentary wall 110m long with 2 huts attached to it. These isolated walls are part of a field system which probably covers at least 18ha of round hill but is concealed by peat and the mat of coarse grass. Other walls occur to the ne but nowhere is there sufficient to indicate the size or plan of the fields. Vis=most of the site is scheduled with the exception of the 5 huts comprising the e group and the s hut of the main group. Vis=of the 15 hut circles depicted on the rchm app transcription only three (f, h and z) can be related to ground features and another to a site noted by greeves (rchme, citing os). Vis=22/1/1982 (robinson) doe field monument warden visit. Vis=nine hut circles are visible between sx61237430 and sx61407410 (there are three attached hut circles in an enclosure to the west, see sx67sw/???). Three short linear features are recorded at sx61247427, sx61357423 and sx61377421, all of them attached to hut circles (rchm app 1985). Vis=this large apparently enclosed, settlement is situated on a flattish peat-covered plain between 335m and 350m od on the e side of roundhill. It lies in the angle formed by the west dart and blackbrook rivers; the e and w sides apparently delimited by sinuous prehistoric boulder and stone walls. Vis=twenty-five of the 26 huts depicted on prowse's plan can now be identified on the ground, also 3 huts and 2 other features, not shown on the plan. Vis=the remains of the majority of the huts lie under a thick layer of peat which obscures all but the tops of the walls. The walling of boulder and stone composition now a maximum 0.4m high may be of double-faced construction in places. The positions of the entrances are not always clear. Very little walling it traceable within the settlement and only one linear boulder and stone line up to 0.4m in height, centred at sx61637425, is presently identifiable (rchme, citing dnp).

• UNENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Prowse, a. B. /tda/33(1901)498/the antiquities of ockery and roundhill, dartmoor.