Name:Clapper Bridge, Wheal Emma Leat, Holne Moor, Holne

Summary

Clapper bridge across the Wheal Emma Leat. A single slab of stone laid over the leat measuring 1.8m by up to 1.2m and 0.25m thick. The stone rests on edge set stones placed in the side of the leat.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• CLAPPER BRIDGE (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 152636, (25/05/1999) (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Clapper bridge across Wheal Emma Leat. A single slab of stone laid over the leat measuring 1.8m by up to 1.2m and 0.25m thick. The stone rests on edge set stones placed in the side of the leat.

Probert, S. A. J., 1997, Holne Moor, Dartmoor, Devonshire. A Landscape Survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England (Report - Survey). SDV173671.

Holne Moor Survey plan at 1:2500.

Rectangular feature shown on modern mapping at 'Farmstead'.