Name:ADIT in the Parish of Walkhampton

Vis=1/3/1997 (gerrard, s. ) upper of 2 adits at stanlake, 250m s of black tor (mpp).

• National Record of the Historic Environment

• ADIT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

(01/03/1997) SX 5737 7151 Upper of two adits at Stanlake, 250m south of Black Tor.

Gerrard, S., 1997, Black Tor, 19-20, Fig 8, 9 (Article in Serial). SDV360978.

One of two adits (number 3 on plan; see also MDV62244) at the south eastern end of southern lode-back tinwork (MDV58105). The presence of these adits suggests that the lode-back tinwork developed into a small-scale shaft and adit mine with the ore being brought to surface through the adits which would have also helped to drain and ventilate the mine. It is not known how far either of these adits extended, but they probably were cut as least as far as the two substantial pits 30m upslope (number 4 on plan: MDV62248).
It is very unlikely that both adits are contemporary and it seems most likely that the north western one is earliest and was replaced by the south eastern one which is slightly lower down the slope. The lower adit is partly cut by the leat (number 5 on plan: MDV62245) leading from the river Meavy at SX 57437162 to the Devonport Leat at SX 57107109. This leat was probably cut to serve the farmstead at Stanlake and certainly predates the Devonport Leat by which it is truncated (See Site Report No. 2, Stanlake Farmstead, p25). This relationship provides a useful clue to the dating of the tinwork because it was clearly abandoned before the leat was built, meaning that the final phase of activity at this tinwork must predate 1794.