Name:Prospecting pits south-west of Hart Tor, Walkhampton

Summary

Prospecting trenches recorded in 1997 survey data south-west of Hart Tor; these were refined during survey work in 2023 to better represent the spread of remains that exist in this area.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• PROSPECTING PIT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 152508 -09 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

[MPP 152508] (01/05/1997) SX 5783 7188 Prospecting trench 280m SW of Hart Tor.
[MPP 152509] SX 5775 7189 Prospecting trench 340m SW of Hart Tor.

Gerrard, S., 1998, Hart Tor Tinworks (Meavy Valley Archaeology Site Report 10), 19; fig 11 (Report - Survey). SDV360974.

Newman, P., 2023, Walkhampton PAL report data - DRAFT only (replace source when finalised report received) (Report - Interim). SDV365540.

A spread of tin prospecting pits south and to the west of small openworks (MDV42450) west of Hart Tor. The pits are approximately circular in plan, the diameter varies between 2m and 5m. The interiors are silted and the depths are between 0m (when fully silted) and 2.5m. Each has a crescentic collar of spoil on the downslope side of up to 1m high.