Name:Reave south-south-east of Hart Tor, Walkhampton

Summary

Length of contour reave 650 metres south-west of Hart Tor Brook alluvial tin streamwork, 530 metres south-south-east of Hart Tor.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• REAVE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Gerrard, S., 1998, Hart Tor Tinworks, 9. figs 2, 4 (Article in Serial). SDV360974.

A Length of rubble bank leading northward from the Hart Tow Brook towards the stone rows is probably part of a reave which has now been traced leading around the slopes of Raddick Hill towards Classiwell Pool. This reave may have once continued across Hingston Hill to the Eylesbarrow Reave and will be considered more fully in Meavy Valley Archaeology Site report No. 11.
Another slightly curving Prehistoric linear feature is depicted by Gerrard to the west of the reave.

Visible on the lidar data.

(20/02/2008) A short length of a prehistoric reave about 83m long and centred at SX57647160. It comprises a low stone and boulder bank and runs along the lower west slope of Hart Tor. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.