Name:Cheriton Fitzpaine, St Matthew's

Summary

Parish church. St. Matthew. Red sandstone. W tower with buttresses and central stair-turret. Two-storeyed s porch. Angel corbels and bosses showing the emblems of the passion. Nave and two aisles. Old wagon roofs. The design of the arcade and piers has been influenced by that of exeter cathedral. Demi-figures of angels above some pier capitals. Church plate was made in london in 1768 (pevsner).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHERITON FITZPAINE

• Church of England HER: 4873

• PARISH CHURCH (XIV to XIX - 1301 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

DIXON + PRICHARD, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV57779.

Vis=15/9/1994 (yarham) present pews had replaced georgian box pews. Chamber probably dug out and slab removed in victorian times (dixon + prichard).

Pevsner, n. /the buildings of england: north devon/(1952)69.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)364.

Radford, g. H. /tda/35(1903)272/nicholas radford.

Doe/hhr:cheriton fitzpaine/(4/11/1985)11-12.

Nmr=ss80ne9.

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /the buildings of england:devon/(1989)256.

Des=griffith, f. /cheriton fitzpaine church/(15/9/1994)/note in pf.

Des=dixon + prichard/church of st. Matthew, cheriton fitzpaine/(16/9/1994)/notes in pf.

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV677.

Vis=15/9/1994 (griffith) feature, probably grave cut, found beneath pew platform. Secondary to main body of church as cut with reference to the pier of one of the columns of the arcade. Sides of cut faced with white plaster (griffith).

Radford, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV18671.

Church is entirely 15th century. Royal arms of 1665. Number of incised floor slabs, mainly to the moores of upcott barton. A particularly fine slab is dated 1666 (hoskins). There is now no monument to nicholas radford in the church, but in 1630, his arms still existed in the prowse aisle, whether painted on a wall or in a window is not stated (radford).

Parish church of st. Matthew. C14 nave and chancel, c15 aisles, porch and tower, restored 1883-5 by james crocker of exeter. Snecked volcanic and new red sandstone with mostly beer stone but some volcanic ashlar detail; slate roofs. Nave and chancel with full length aisles and eastern chapels under parallel roofs, west tower and two storey south porch. Perpendicular throughout. West tower of two stages with low offset buttresses and embattled parapet with corner pinnacles. See doe list for full details (doe).

Fletcher, M. J., 2010, Archaeological Monitoring of the Digging of a Surface Water Drainage Trench at the Parish Church of St Matthew, Cheriton Fitzpaine, Crediton, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV348007.