Name:Trial pits at the head of Hartor Brook, Walkhampton

Summary

Group of tin pits branching off to the south from Hartor Brook Tin Streamwork, (MDV62270) towards the apex of a north-east facing slope.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• PROSPECTING PIT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

Prospecting trench 1000 metres east-south-east of Hart Tor.

Wessex Archaeology, 2002, Cramber Tor Training Area Rapid Condition Survey, Site WA249 (Report - Survey). SDV354588.

Included in Cramber Tor Survey 2002.

(01/08/2006) Two groups of tin pits situated at the head of Hartor Brook. The western faction (centred SX 5900 7166) branches off to the south from Hartor Brook Tin Streamwork, (1448374) towards the apex of a north east facing slope. At this point they appear to transform from an alignment into a cluster and feature some larger examples.
Situated further along the streamwork is another similar orientation of pits, (SX 5912 7165; MDV62304) that appear to be a further extension of a gully.
The second group of Tin Pits is located on a west facing slope to the east of the streamwork, (SX 5952 7183). See MDV62304 and MDV122159 for related records.

Probert, S., 2013, Cramber Tor Survey data (Cartographic). SDV361430.

Marked on the survey data layers.