Name:Hut circle in settlement on Halshanger Common

Summary

Hut circle at the centre of an agglomerated enclosure, consisting of four parts and adjoining the Halshanger Common reave system.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Site visit 1st April 1999. Stone hut circle within coaxial fields on Halsanger Common. Diameter 6.0 metres, double orthostat wall 1.3 metres wide, 0.9 metres high. 115 degree gap probably represents a doorway. A 2.0 metre wide, 0.7 metre high wall leading for 2.5 metres may represent a porch. Butted by field wall. Grass and bracken.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 40, Fig. 5.1, Map 5 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Butler’s hut 16 lies at the centre of a group of several fields with curved outlines, contrasting with the straight lines of the rest of the reave system. It measures 6.2 metres in diameter and is constructed from some boulder-like stones, rather than slabs. The interior is sunk below ground level and the entrance is mo longer visible.

Hut circle is visible on the aerial photography.

Newman, P., 2013, Halshanger Sites Visited and Confirmed (Report - Survey). SDV351113.

Hut circle not located in survey at original HER grid reference of: SX74597448.

Hut circle in settlement on Halshanger Common. A stone hut circle located within a neighbourhood group of 16 dispersed huts on Halsanger Common, and the western corner of Rippon Tor enclosure, spread over about 7ha amidst the parallel reaves. Some are attached to reaves, though others are free standing. Condition is stable. SX74557 74502

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(06/09/2020) Condition assessed as bad; bracken covers around 50% of the walls of hut and enclosure and further extensive bracken covering site. Some damage from livestock and burrowing animals.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Image taken during September 2020 visit.