Name:Hut circle in Reave System on Halshanger Common

Remains of a hut circle, 6.0 metres diameter.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Site visit 1st April 1999. Stone hut circle within coaxial fields on Halsanger Common. Diameter 5.6 metres. Double orthostat wall 1.8 metres wide, 0.8 metres high. Large irregular shaped pit in western part of hut measures 2.5 metres by 2.5 metres. Hawthorn on south-east wall. Grass and bracken.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 40, Fig. 5.1, Map 5 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Butler’s hut circle 10. Measures 6.0 metres and only a few stones of the lowest course of walling still protrude through the turf.

Circular feature visible on the aerial photography at this location.

Newman, P., 2013, An Archaeological Assessment of Halshanger and Horridge Commons, Dartmoor, Devon, Table 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV356396.

Condition stable. Short grassland and bracken.

Newman, P., 2013, Halshanger Sites Visited and Confirmed (Report - Survey). SDV351113.

Site surveyed and grid reference confirmed.

Hut circle in reave system on Halshanger Common
A stone hut circle located within a neighbourhood group of 16 dispersed huts on Halsanger Common, and the western corner of Rippon Tor enclosure, spread over about 7ha amidst the parallel reaves. Some are attached to reaves, though others are free standing. Condition is stable. SX74575 74719

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, RT31 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(04/08/2019) Condition is assessed as bad. Bracken cover over 100% of walls and interior. Feature surrounded by extensive heavy bracken cover.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Image taken during August 2019 visit.