Name:Hut circle within enclosure in reave system on Halshanger Common

Summary

Hut circle within small enclosure on Halshanger Common, set with the Rippon Tor parallel reave system.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Stone hut circle within coaxial fields on Halsanger Common. Diameter 6.0 metres, single orthostat and rubble wall 1.5 metres wide, 0.8 metres high. Relationship to the lynchet is unclear, but it may abut it. Butted by walls on the south. Edge set stone on n side of a slight gap facing 90 degrees may represent a doorway. Grass, bracken and gorse.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 40, Fig. 5.1, Map 5 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Hut circle visible on the aerial photography.

Newman, P., 2013, Halshanger Sites Visited and Confirmed (Report - Survey). SDV351113.

Hut circle not located.

Hut circle within enclosure in reave system on Halshanger Common
A stone hut circle located within a neighbourhood group of 16 dispersed huts on Halsanger Common, and the western corner of Rippon Tor enclosure, spread over about 7 hectares amidst the parallel reaves. Some are attached to reaves, though others are free standing. Condition is stable. SX74665 74647

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(19/06/2019) Condition assessed as poor. Gorse widespread over site, especially on enclosure and hut walls (70% coverage on walls, but only about 5% of total area of site). Massive dense area of gorse encroachment from north. Bracken shoots are widespread across site (80%) and heavy in some places, including hut interior. Two double tracks run parallel to each other across south of enclosure with evidence of farm vehicles. Both tracks run across enclosure walls in two places, and there is some soil erosion where track crosses walls.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Several images taken during June 2019 site visit.